Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Vegetarian FAQs

Here are some questions I get asked a lot when I tell someone I'm a vegetarian. Yeah, this post doesn't really have a point, it's just for fun! Tell me if you relate!

You're really a vegetarian?
Yep.

Do you eat fish?
Nope.

Where do you get your protein?
All kinds of places! Dairy, eggs, beans, meat substitutes, grains, vegetables, etc, etc...

Why are you a vegetarian?
Well, I really dislike eating dead things...

Don't you miss meat?!
Not at all!

How long have you been a vegetarian?
Well, I've been gradually working toward it for a long time, but I've "officially" been one for six months.

So... do these cookies that you made have tofu and junk in them?
LOL... No! Come on, they're cookies! That's not a bad idea though... mwahahahaha!

3 comments:

  1. I got another one for you: My Aunt Terry has been a vegetarian for almost her whole life, and she loves it, but she REALLY loves bacon! Is there a v. substitute for bacon?

    ReplyDelete
  2. hi! plzzzz post more on TV? ii looovvee tthiiss bbloogg

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yay, a post! :) I know, people are always like.. what do you eat?! ha ha ♥

    ReplyDelete